2024 AWWA/WEA PROGRAM SCHEDULE

Stay tuned for more information on the 2024 WEA/AWWA WV Joint Water Conference!

2024 AWWA/WEA PROGRAM SCHEDULE
Glade Springs Resort, Daniels, West Virginia

Sunday, May 19, 2024

5:00 p.m

Picnic with Live Music & Food

Tapping and Meter Madness Competitions
Town Square Pavilion 
Class Schedules will be available

Monday, May 20, 2024

7:00 a.m.

Breakfast/Registration

The Glade Room
(Exhibit Hall Open – leave cards on table for raffle prizes & Questions)
(Vendor Bingo)

8:30 a.m.

Welcome by WV-AWWA Chairman and WV-WEA President

The Glade Room

9:00 a.m.

AWWA Representative and WEF Representative

The Glade Room
Christine Volkay-Hilditch (WEF) & Ari Copeland (AWWA)

9:45 a.m.

Class

10:45 a.m.

Morning Break

11:00 a.m.

Class

12:00 p.m.

Lunch Keynote

2:30 p.m.

Golf Tournament & Networking Event

(Use The Glade Room for networking event)

Tuesday, May 21, 2024

7:00 a.m.

Breakfast

The Glade Room

8:00 a.m.

Class

9:00 a.m.

Class

10:00 a.m.

Morning Break

10:15 a.m.

Class

11:15 a.m.

Class

12:15 p.m.

EXHIBIT HALL LUNCH
The Glade Room

1:15 p.m.

Class

2:15 p.m.

Afternoon Break

2:30 p.m.

Class

3:30 p.m.

Taste Test Competition / Water Utility Council Meeting

Woodland 3

4:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Open

West Ballroom 3
Raffle Prizes & Cocktails

6:00 p.m.

BANQUET

The Glade Room (Dinner at 6:00pm; Awards at 7:00pm)

Wednesday, May 22, 2024

7:00 a.m.

Breakfast

8:00 a.m.

WV-AWWA Board Meeting
Governor Room

10:00 a.m.

Class

10:30 a.m.

Class

Sunday, May 19, 2024

5:00 p.m

Picnic with Live Music & Food

Tapping and Meter Madness Competitions
Town Square Pavilion
Class Schedules will be available

Monday, May 20, 2024

7:00 a.m.

Breakfast/Registration

The Glade Room
(Exhibit Hall Open – leave cards on table for raffle prizes & Questions)
(Vendor Bingo)

8:30 a.m.

Welcome by WV-AWWA Chairman and WV-WEA President

The Glade Room

9:00 a.m.

AWWA Representative and WEF Representative

The Glade Room
Christine Volkay-Hilditch (WEF) & Ari Copeland (AWWA)

9:45 a.m.

Luke Stevens
Beckley Sanitary Board
Stormwater/Collections

10:45 a.m.

Morning Break

11:00 a.m.

Zach Thompson
The Thrasher Group
Project

12:00 p.m.

Lunch Keynote

2:30 p.m.

Golf Tournament & Networking Event

(Use The Glade Room for networking event)

Tuesday, May 21, 2023

7:00 a.m.

Breakfast

The Glade Room

8:00 a.m.

Marissa Nortz
Steptoe and Johnson
Compliance/PFAS

9:00 a.m.

Brad Wright
WVDEP
Inspection Compliance

10:00 a.m.

Morning Break

10:15 a.m.

Kathy Emery
WV DEP
CWSRF

11:15 a.m.

Teri Merrifield
Aquainfomatics
Security Cloud Based Software

12:15 p.m.

EXHIBIT HALL LUNCH
The Glade Room

1:15 p.m.

John Stump
Steptoe and Johnson
Funding

2:15 p.m.

Afternoon Break

2:30 p.m.

Zach Thompson
The Thrasher Group
Project

3:30 p.m.

Young Professional/New Member Meeting
Woodland 2

4:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Open

The Rotunda
Raffle Prizes & Cocktails

6:00 p.m.

BANQUET

The Glade Room (Dinner at 6:00pm; Awards at 7:00pm)

Wednesday, May 22, 2023

7:00 a.m.

Breakfast

8:00 a.m.

WV-WEA Board Meeting
Senator Room

10:00 a.m.

Class

10:30 a.m.

Class

Sunday, May 19, 2024

5:00 p.m

Picnic with Live Music & Food

Tapping and Meter Madness Competitions
Town Square Pavilion
Class Schedules will be available

Monday, May 20, 2024

7:00 a.m.

Breakfast/Registration

The Glade Room
(Exhibit Hall Open – leave cards on table for raffle prizes & Questions)
(Vendor Bingo)

8:30 a.m.

Welcome by WV-AWWA Chairman and WV-WEA President

The Glade Room

9:00 a.m.

AWWA Representative and WEF Representative

The Glade Room
Christine Volkay-Hilditch (WEF) & Ari Copeland (AWWA)

9:45 a.m.

Class (1.0 hours) 9:45 am-10:45 am

10:45 a.m.

Morning Break

11:00 a.m.

Class (1.0 hours) 11:00 am -12:00 pm

12:00 p.m.

Lunch Keynote

2:30 p.m.

Golf Tournament & Networking Event

(Use The Glade Room for networking event)

Tuesday, May 21, 2024

7:00 a.m.

Breakfast

The Glade Room

8:00 a.m.

Class (2.0 hours) 8:00 am-10:00 am

10:00 a.m.

Morning Break

10:15 a.m.

Class (2.0 hours) 10:15 am-12:15 pm

12:15 p.m.

EXHIBIT HALL LUNCH
The Glade Room

1:15 p.m.

2:15 p.m.

Afternoon Break

3:30 p.m.

Water Utility Council Meeting

4:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Open

The Rotunda
Raffle Prizes & Cocktails

6:00 p.m.

BANQUET

The Glade Room (Dinner at 6:00pm; Awards at 7:00pm)

Wednesday, May 22, 2024

7:00 a.m.

Breakfast

9:00 a.m.

Class (1.5 hours) 9:00 – 10:30 am

10:30 a.m.

Class (1.5 hours) 10:30 – 12:00 noon

Sunday, May 19, 2024

5:00 p.m

Picnic with Live Music & Food

Tapping and Meter Madness Competitions
Town Square Pavilion 
Class Schedules will be available

Monday, May 20, 2024

7:00 a.m.

Breakfast/Registration

The Glade Room
(Exhibit Hall Open – leave cards on table for raffle prizes & Questions)
(Vendor Bingo)

8:30 a.m.

Welcome by WV-AWWA Chairman and WV-WEA President

The Glade Room

9:00 a.m.

AWWA Representative and WEF Representative

The Glade Room
Christine Volkay-Hilditch (WEF) & Ari Copeland (AWWA)

9:45 a.m.

Class

10:45 a.m.

Morning Break

11:00 a.m.

Class

12:00 p.m.

Lunch Keynote

2:30 p.m.

Golf Tournament & Networking Event

(Use The Glade Room for networking event)

Tuesday, May 21, 2024

7:00 a.m.

Breakfast

The Glade Room

8:00 a.m.

Class

9:00 a.m.

Class

10:00 a.m.

Morning Break

10:15 a.m.

Class

11:15 a.m.

Class

12:15 p.m.

EXHIBIT HALL LUNCH
The Glade Room

1:15 p.m.

Class

2:15 p.m.

Afternoon Break

2:30 p.m.

Class

3:30 p.m.

Taste Test Competition / Water Utility Council Meeting

Woodland 3

4:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Open

West Ballroom 3
Raffle Prizes & Cocktails

6:00 p.m.

BANQUET

The Glade Room (Dinner at 6:00pm; Awards at 7:00pm)

Wednesday, May 22, 2024

7:00 a.m.

Breakfast

8:00 a.m.

WV-AWWA Board Meeting
Governor Room

10:00 a.m.

Class

10:30 a.m.

Class

Sunday, May 19, 2024

5:00 p.m

Picnic with Live Music & Food

Tapping and Meter Madness Competitions
Town Square Pavilion
Class Schedules will be available

Monday, May 20, 2024

7:00 a.m.

Breakfast/Registration

The Glade Room
(Exhibit Hall Open – leave cards on table for raffle prizes & Questions)
(Vendor Bingo)

8:30 a.m.

Welcome by WV-AWWA Chairman and WV-WEA President

The Glade Room

9:00 a.m.

AWWA Representative and WEF Representative

The Glade Room
Christine Volkay-Hilditch (WEF) & Ari Copeland (AWWA)

9:45 a.m.

Luke Stevens
Beckley Sanitary Board
Stormwater/Collections

10:45 a.m.

Morning Break

11:00 a.m.

Zach Thompson
The Thrasher Group
Project

12:00 p.m.

Lunch Keynote

2:30 p.m.

Golf Tournament & Networking Event

(Use The Glade Room for networking event)

Tuesday, May 21, 2023

7:00 a.m.

Breakfast

The Glade Room

8:00 a.m.

Marissa Nortz
Steptoe and Johnson
Compliance/PFAS

9:00 a.m.

Brad Wright
WVDEP
Inspection Compliance

10:00 a.m.

Morning Break

10:15 a.m.

Kathy Emery
WV DEP
CWSRF

11:15 a.m.

Teri Merrifield
Aquainfomatics
Security Cloud Based Software

12:15 p.m.

EXHIBIT HALL LUNCH
The Glade Room

1:15 p.m.

John Stump
Steptoe and Johnson
Funding

2:15 p.m.

Afternoon Break

2:30 p.m.

Zach Thompson
The Thrasher Group
Project

3:30 p.m.

Young Professional/New Member Meeting
Woodland 2

4:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Open

The Rotunda
Raffle Prizes & Cocktails

6:00 p.m.

BANQUET

The Glade Room (Dinner at 6:00pm; Awards at 7:00pm)

Wednesday, May 22, 2023

7:00 a.m.

Breakfast

8:00 a.m.

WV-WEA Board Meeting
Senator Room

10:00 a.m.

Class

10:30 a.m.

Class

Sunday, May 19, 2024

5:00 p.m

Picnic with Live Music & Food

Tapping and Meter Madness Competitions
Town Square Pavilion
Class Schedules will be available

Monday, May 20, 2024

7:00 a.m.

Breakfast/Registration

The Glade Room
(Exhibit Hall Open – leave cards on table for raffle prizes & Questions)
(Vendor Bingo)

8:30 a.m.

Welcome by WV-AWWA Chairman and WV-WEA President

The Glade Room

9:00 a.m.

AWWA Representative and WEF Representative

The Glade Room
Christine Volkay-Hilditch (WEF) & Ari Copeland (AWWA)

9:45 a.m.

Class (1.0 hours) 9:45 am-10:45 am

10:45 a.m.

Morning Break

11:00 a.m.

Class (1.0 hours) 11:00 am -12:00 pm

12:00 p.m.

Lunch Keynote

2:30 p.m.

Golf Tournament & Networking Event

(Use The Glade Room for networking event)

Tuesday, May 21, 2024

7:00 a.m.

Breakfast

The Glade Room

8:00 a.m.

Class (2.0 hours) 8:00 am-10:00 am

10:00 a.m.

Morning Break

10:15 a.m.

Class (2.0 hours) 10:15 am-12:15 pm

12:15 p.m.

EXHIBIT HALL LUNCH
The Glade Room

1:15 p.m.

2:15 p.m.

Afternoon Break

3:30 p.m.

Water Utility Council Meeting

4:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Open

The Rotunda
Raffle Prizes & Cocktails

6:00 p.m.

BANQUET

The Glade Room (Dinner at 6:00pm; Awards at 7:00pm)

Wednesday, May 22, 2024

7:00 a.m.

Breakfast

9:00 a.m.

Class (1.5 hours) 9:00 – 10:30 am

10:30 a.m.

Class (1.5 hours) 10:30 – 12:00 noon